Fox, raccoon and co .: Wild animals in GermanyMożliwość komentowania Fox, raccoon and co .: Wild animals in Germany została wyłączona
Fox, raccoon and co .: Wild animals in Germany
Sources used: Rheinische PostSmall inquiry: attitude of the federal government to wild animals in the circus Agriculture Ministers' Conference: Final minutes of the results AMK Landau April 12, 2019Own researchAdditional sourcesShow less sources
Animal lovers want to do something good and help – thereby putting the young in danger. Why experts warn against attacking certain living things.
Fox, raccoon and co .: Wild animals in Germany
Photo series with 11 pictures
Animal lovers should keep their hands off apparently helpless young birds – because an alleged rescue could do more harm than good. The State Association for Bird Protection in Bavaria (LBV) called on Wednesday. At the moment, a particularly large number of chicks have left their nests, but are often still unable to fly properly. Instead, they sit near the abandoned nest and keep in touch with their parents, twittering loudly.
According to an LBV spokesman, many people felt one because of the supposedly helpless calls "wrongly understood urge to rescue animals". The chance for a successful rearing of the wild animals in human care is low.
Annoying roommates: How to drive raccoons out of the house and garden Hedgehogs, foxes and raccoons: Are you allowed to feed wild animals in the city? Animal rights activists warn: If these animals become extinct, the whole environment suffers
In fact, young birds with feathers only need help if after two to three hours the parents have still not appeared. Since they continue to feed them mainly in the morning and in the evening, the LBV calls on cat owners to leave the animals in the house at these times for the next few weeks. According to the LBV spokesman, there are a particularly large number of young birds until June.
Sources used: dpa news agency
When the bag of rolls rustles by the duck pond, ducks are not far. For many people, duck feeding is a popular pastime. There is hardly any other opportunity where the wild animals can be seen so closely. Feeding is harmful to the animals and the environment for several reasons.
Endangered animal species in Germany
Photo series with 6 pictures
Bread is not suitable feed for ducks
Bread is unhealthy for ducks. It contains too much salt, preservatives and flavor enhancers and can unbalance the metabolism of animals. It also swells up in the stomach and is not digested properly. "For ducks, bread is more of a fast food" explains the zoologist Julian Heiermann from the Naturschutzbund Deutschland (Nabu). Moldy leftover bread is also often fed, which is harmful not only to people but also to animals.
Even if the ducks come running straight away if you offer them pieces of bread – in most cases they are not hungry, as the State Association for Bird Protection in Bavaria (LBV) explains. Rather, the animals have got used to being constantly fed. It’s just more convenient for them than looking for food themselves. The food supply in urban parks is sufficient even in winter.
Rape: Feeding places attract too many drakes
Whole flocks of ducks gather in areas where feed is spread particularly frequently. This can lead to a gender imbalance towards the end of the mating season. After mating, the females immediately seek out a hidden breeding site.
The females that remained behind are then left behind, reports the "Rhein newspaper" in their online edition. The phenomenon of "rape" of the remaining female ducks by several drakes. This can even be fatal for female ducks: they are often pushed so hard and long under water that they drown.
Without the feeding stations, the drakes would be better distributed in the area and the imbalance would not be a problem.
Feeding ducks harms the waters
Feeding is not only a problem for the animals. Often the ducks do not eat all of the food that is thrown to them. In particular, if the bread is thrown directly into the water, there is a high risk that it will soak up and sink to the bottom. There it rots and can throw the water out of balance.
The biological and chemical degradation processes require large amounts of oxygen, which fish and other aquatic animals lack. In addition to the duck droppings, the water is enriched with too many nutrients, which promotes the growth of algae. The oxygen content of the water drops more and more and lets plants and animals literally suffocate. In the technical language this is called "Overturning" designated.
Birds, squirrels, hedgehogs: this is how you help animals in the garden hibernate Miracle net: That’s why ducks don’t freeze on the ice Offering a feeding place: Feed birds properly in winter Rodents: Squirrels in winter: hibernation instead of hibernation
The food attracts rats
Food scattered on the bank attracts not only ducks, but also unpleasant rodents such as rats and mice. These can transmit dangerous diseases. Last but not least, the action against the pests causes considerable costs for the responsible communities, such as the online edition of "world" reported. Feeding ducks is therefore now banned in many German cities.
In South America deer live in miniature format: with a maximum of 40 centimeters, the pudu is hardly larger than a hare. His behavior is also special: he barks. Read more about the smallest deer in the world.
Endangered animal species in Germany
Photo series with 6 pictures
Pudus: deer that bark
Like almost all deer, the pudu is very shy. In the wild you can hardly see it. However, the mini deer enchants visitors in numerous zoos. Not very much is known about the way of life of the little deer. But some extraordinary characteristics, besides its small size, make the animal stand out. indian order bride
The special thing about him and his fellow species: If a pudu is in danger, he barks. He can also run, jump and hook wild hooks like a rabbit. This is also necessary, because otherwise they would be easy prey for pumas, foxes and other hunters in the wild. Even owls have pudus on their menu. Fortunately, the small deer have the advantage that they can quickly slip through thick undergrowth. Sometimes they even climb trees on their escape.
South pudu and north pudu: habitat of mini deer
The South Pudu (Pudu puda) lives on the Andean slopes of Chile and Argentina up to the sea coast. They mainly stay in the forest and only come out into open terrain to forage. The northern pudu (Pudu mephistophiles) lives in swamp areas and the Paramos of Ecuador, the cold high steppes. It is even less common than the South Pudu. Both species only reach a height of 35 centimeters at the withers.
Pudus usually roam alone through the undergrowth and only come together to mate with other conspecifics. Then they live together in small groups or family groups, according to the animal lexicon "World of Animals". Their fur looks like that of most of their larger conspecifics: it is reddish-brown and young pudus have white spots like Bambi on their fur. The northern pudu is darker than the southern pudu and stands out due to its black face.
The pudu usually only becomes active when the sun has set. Then the mini-deer go looking for food. They mainly eat fresh leaves, grass, fruits, flowers and nibble on twigs, small branches and tree bark.
Pudu is considered an endangered species
Both South and North Pudu are classified as endangered by the World Conservation Organization IUCN. They were heavily hunted between 1950 and 1980 and illegal hunting is still a threat to the animals. Feral domestic animals and strange deer species also lead to the displacement of the pudus.
A greater threat than predators and hunting, however, is the destruction of the pudu’s habitat. The total number of small deer is now estimated at around 10,000.
The real Bambi: white-tailed deer – small resident of North America Confusion: The important difference between roe deer and stag No red nose: reindeer – a portrait of the tamed deer species Camel of the north: the elk – largest deer species with a wide habitat
In addition to the already introduced hunting restrictions and protected areas, ongoing research projects should produce further protective measures for the species.
Before you can take action against a marten infestation, you must first recognize the presence of the pests. Marten droppings can be an essential indicator of a visit to one of the predators. Now is the time to act.
These pests can be found in the home.
Photo series with 8 pictures
Identifying marten droppings: detective work in the house and garden
Even if it seems a bit unsavory, you can best recognize a marten infestation by the droppings. Many species of the predator family are crepuscular and nocturnal, which is why you rarely see the little pests during the day.
In addition, the animals tend to get to safety in a flash – so you have to be very careful to catch a rodent in the act in the house or garden.
In the technical jargon of the hunters, marten droppings are also called slogans and can be recognized by their elongated, sausage-like shape. The legacy is about eight to ten centimeters long and one to two centimeters thick.
Recognizing the marten droppings: Further characteristics
Marten droppings usually end in a twisted point and are mixed with parts of the animal’s food. Often there are still hairs, fruit pits or feathers in the unpleasant excretion. The urine and feces of predators are very unpleasant for the human olfactory nerves, but your nose can therefore give you a good indication of the presence of a marten.
Most of the time, however, you can recognize a marten infestation by several signs at the same time: For example, watch out for nighttime noise in your roof truss. Between April and September the animals are particularly active, as soon as you have recognized a marten infestation, you should definitely take countermeasures.
Tips on how to drive away a marten
The hunter and pest fighter Joachim Handke sees the only effective measure to close the entrances to the house that the marten uses as a loophole. You should also disturb the animal in its roost by knocking on the ceiling when you hear it in the roof. Playing loud music also disturbs the animal in its rest period during the day. Handke believes that driving away martens with the help of an ultrasound device or household remedies such as toilet fragrance stones or dog hair is ineffective in the long term, since the animals return as soon as the nuisance has been eliminated.
In the event of a marten infestation, it is best to seek the help of a professional exterminator, as stone marten are subject to hunting law in Germany and can therefore only be hunted by authorized persons. Layers are also not allowed to set up marten traps.
Known species: Stone marten – characteristics of the house marten Vicious territorial fights: acute and long-term consequences of marten damage to the car Annoying rodents: the insurance does not pay for everything in the event of marten damage Unwanted residents: animals in the basement – what you should do Endangered species of marten: Ermine: nocturnal predator Heim.de: Marten in the house – drive stone marten away effectively
Marten infestation on the car: that helps
In order to keep the nocturnal predators away from the car, the nature conservation association NABU recommends placing a piece of wire netting under the engine compartment of the parked car, as the animals are reluctant to enter unknown objects.